PRIVACY POLICY

 

This is the privacy policy for Kintegra Research.

Please see also the Terms & Conditions, Disclaimer, Cookie Policy, and Affiliate Disclosure which govern the use of this website. We use Ezoic to provide personalization and analytic services on this website, as such Ezoic’s privacy policy is in effect and can be reviewed here.

Kintegra Research respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide, for example, when you visit our website or contact us, and how we use, protect, and disclose that information.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

As a visitor, you can browse our website without providing us with any personal information. See our about page for more information about Kintegra Research.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our website. We collect your name and email address when you contact us or express an interest in obtaining information about us or our website. Your name and email address are only used for purposes of contacting you. We do not sell, rent, or lease such information to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third parties at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

LOG FILES

Kintegra Research follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Like any other website, Kintegra Research uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies.”

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

For the purpose of this privacy policy, we are a data controller of your personal information.

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information, as described in this privacy policy, depends on the information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. We may process your personal information because:

  • we need to perform a contract with you
  • you have given us permission to do so
  • the processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • to comply with the law

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • the right to access, update or to delete the personal information we have on you
  • the right of rectification
  • the right to object
  • the right of restriction
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to withdraw consent

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to:

  • request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

AMAZON ASSOCIATES PROGRAM

Kintegra Research is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

GOOGLE DOUBLECLICK DART COOKIE

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to Kintegra Research and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following web address.

OUR ADVERTISING PARTNERS

Some advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Each of our advertising partners has their own privacy policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their privacy policies below:

PRIVACY POLICIES

You may consult this list to find the privacy policy for each of the advertising partners of Kintegra Research.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Kintegra Research, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Kintegra Research has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

THIRD-PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

Kintegra Research’s privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Kintegra Research does not knowingly collect any personal identifiable information (PII) from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Kintegra Research. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms and conditions.